Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Happy Spring from Simply Anya

Hi!  It's another sunny day here.  And it's not too hot yet so I'm not gonna complain.  The card I have to share today was inspired by TGF's Case Any Challenge DT.  I chose to case a card by Margie HERE.  It's actually one of her older cards but I really liked all the kraft cardstock and the layout too.  I also wanted a spring time card to go along with 7 Kids Challenge -- Shades of Spring and Ribbon Carousel Challenge 47 -- Spring is in the Air.  And of course butterflies go so nicely with the spring theme so this is also for Flutter by Wednesday #197 -- open challenge

Here's the little card I made using Simply Anya that I received for my last TGF win.  She's so adorable and so versatile for any occasion. 

I added some tiny pearls as her earrings.  I thought about sticking something in her hands (she's just like Fancy Anya) like an Easter basket or something or maybe even a flower but kept it simple.  I love this paper pad from Doodlebug called Hello Spring.  It's got the cutest little patterns!  I ended up flipping the elements of my card compared to Margie's one because I loved the little birdies on the patterned paper and I wanted them to be more visible.

I added some twine and a pink bow.  The tiny tag and sentiment are from PTI.  And the tiny butterflies from Martha Stewart.

Thanks for reading!

10 comments:

Rachel Parys said...

Awww...I think you should send that to ME!! (kidding, sort of..)

She is so spring-ish, I love all the colors you used! I especially love the little tag and twine, perfect embellishments!!!

Leanne said...

Nah, send it to me! hahaha! j/p, maybe.. lol

Aw, this is super cute and so girly! The colors are terrifik and the layout is really fun. Lovely scene Eva, Spring is definitely here. Margie will be very touched. Gorgeous!!
Thanks for joining us at Flutterby Weds this week!
;)

Creations by Shirl said...

Very pretty card Eva... love the image and your layout on this perfect card...

mousekemom said...

Gorgeous and so cheery for the spring! You did Margie proud, Eva. I look forward to seeing more of your fab work! Thanks for all your cheering for us and playing along over the last six months at the Farm Fresh Challenge blog!

Alyce said...

Aww she is too cute Eva! Love the colouring and the grass :) Cute papers...but I am pretty sure you should send it to ME :P hehehe Hey we should all do a card swap!!

Lorraine said...

Eva, she is adorable and I love the spring colors & paper on kraft! and I'm glad it's not too hot...yet, lol.

Jenny said...

Love this card!

RiNNE said...

Another lovely creation! She's ready for Spring!!!

Cheryl said...

How pretty! Yeah, the bird paper is so cute! Nice grass and coloring!

Laurel said...

What a wonderful springy project! Love the twine! Thanks for playing at RCC.