Friday, March 23, 2012

Kreativ Blogger Award

Hi!  Wow, another award for our blog!  This one is from Handmade Cuties.  Check out her cute little creations HERE!  She makes the most intricate beaded designs and lots of other cute stuff.  Thank you so much for this award!

So in accepting this award, I'm supposed to share 10 random facts about me. 

1.  I'm lucky enough to be a SAHM though my 3 kids all go to school now.  Some day I may actually get a job.  Everyone tells me being a mom is a job but I mean a job that will pay me money.

2.  I used to be a speech therapist.  I love therapy with little kiddies--so adorable!

3.  I love to watch reality shows.  Before it was all the VH1 ones like Flavor of Love or the Bret Michaels one.  I don't know why--they're funny!

4.  I'm also hooked on watching Auction Hunters.  Wow, those guys can find awesome stuff and sell it for lots of money!

5.  I love to eat junk food.  KFC--yum! 

6.  I think I cook steaks better than most people.  Hahaha!  Love to fry (not grill) porterhouse or rib eye steaks!  Okay, Ruth Chris' does a pretty good job but I haven't had good steaks at restaurants I've been to.

7.  I love peanut M&Ms but not the plain kind.

8.  I just watched Breaking Dawn Part 1 yesterday.  Yes, I'm slow but if you wait, it's only a $1 rental at the public library. 

9.  Hmmm, I seem to talk about food and TV a lot.  I promise I don't sit on the couch and watch TV while eating M&Ms all day.  Sometimes I craft and blog.  But really, I rarely watch TV during the day.  It's mostly when I'm washing the breakfast dishes and then again the dinner dishes that I watch TV.

10.  I used to work for my parents at their restaurant as a waitress.  I learned that I cannot be a waitress because I would get irritated at customers.  And the bad thing is, I would show that I was irritated.  I know, poor customer service.

Okay, so I've noticed we've got some new followers.  I'm gonna pass this on to them.  Go check them out.

Grace

Areli

Stephanie

Christine

Debi

Romina

Marie

Now that you have received the award, you can participate by doing the following:

1. Link back to the person who gave it to you
2. Share 10 random facts about yourself 
3. Pass on the award onto 7 other people 
4. Follow the person that gave you this award 

Hopefully, I'll have some crafty thing to share next time.  Thanks for reading!

8 comments:

Handmade Cuties said...

Such funny facts about you! itto on #1 - and auction hunters...that would be a fun job! Thanks for sharing =)

Creations by Shirl said...

Hey we have similarities I see..
I love my M&M's with peanut - favorite.... I love steaks and gotta be rib eyes first choice....
Not to much of KFC - and the rest if good qualities....
BTW - congrats well deserved too...

Lorraine said...

Congrats, girlfriend! Well deserved! Loved reading your facts, lol. oh and thanks for not passing it to me - I still need to get to doing the other one I got, lol. and I don't think I can think of 10 facts right now - well that anyone would want to read about, ha!

Rachel Parys said...

You're too funny! And if anyone else says they don't like any of that stuff, well then they're lying!

Way to win the Friday Spy day! You go girl!!1

Cheryl said...

Thanks for reminding me about the movie. I'm falling behind on watching the twilight stuff! I can't even remember which one I saw last.

Alyce said...

Congrats Eva! You totally deserve this :D LOL your facts are super cute...I love tv and food too ;) And lol Lorraine! You are such a dag :P

Linda said...

Congrats Eva! Loved reading your fun facts - we got some things in common ... have a great weekend k? Hugs!

RiNNE said...

Fun, random stuff! You and I are a lot alike! I love reality shows too...remember Flavor Flav? Hahahah! And my hubby and i watch auction shows together sometimes too!