Tuesday, August 18, 2015

quilted potholders & FREE shipping for sale items!

Hello!  Finally sharing some of the potholders I've been making.  I sold all the Christmas potholders at the last craft fair.  I had used Penny Rose Little Joys fabric line and a couple of nice ladies fell in love with the vintage look of them.  I love the Little Joys print too so I'm gonna make a few more but then that's the end of my Little Joys stash. 

Here is my stack of potholders.  I used Penny Rose Milk, Sugar & Flower line for these.  I love the prints on these too.  They are so pretty.

I'm not gonna share each print cause that would just take too long but this one is one of my favorite prints.  I love that they look like mini quilted blankets.  I hand sewed the binding on each potholder.  I just like the look of that more than seeing the stitches all around the binding when you use a sewing machine. 

They each have a little handle also in case you wanna hang them up.  I think these birdies are sweet too.

They have a different print on the back side and I realize I should've taken a photo of that too. 

Anyway, I still have a lot of gently used items for sale under my sale tab at the top of my blog.  So in an effort to do more cleaning out of my stash, I will offer FREE shipping on orders of $10 or more.  US orders only.

Just email me craftingthisandthat@gmail.com.  Check it out and hopefully you'll find something!

Thanks so much for stopping by!

   

6 comments:

Creations by Shirl said...

These are fun to do, I remember making alot of them when I was in the sewing mood like centuries ago...LOL! They make cute and awesome gift for the holidays. Now you need to make some matching dish towels and hand towels with all those prints... They make good $$$$ at the craft fairs....

Leanne said...

Whoa! These are all amazing! I bet there were some very happy campers that day at the fair. Seeing all new products definitely is a plus. These would make wonderful Christmas gifts.
If I wasn't all about trying to get rid of stuff too I'd look at that tab. hahaha! Good luck and I'll spread the word.
Keep sharing your beautiful projects!

Have A Scrap Happy Day said...

GOODNESS!!! You are pumping your crafty goodies out like there's no tomorrow. I am so blown away. I can see the quality in your beautiful work. Double thumbs up to you Eva.

Rachel Parys said...

LOVE this pot holders!!! I always thought they would be a quick and handy gift to make, but I haven't sewn in forever!!!! Crud, you're gonna make me look at what you still have in your stash sale, aren't you.

Denice said...

Oooooh...so cute! These would make adorable gifts...heck, they would be perfect just to have for yourself. Great fabrics.

Cheryl said...

Cute potholders! I don't think I'd want to use them and get them dirty though!